Religion E-books
From FSU Libraries Subject Pages
Early English Books Online (Proquest)
Contains over 125,000 titles listed in Pollard & Redgrave's Short-Title Catalogue (1475-1640), Wing's Short-Title Catalogue (1641-1700), and the Thomason Tracts (1640-1661).
Eighteenth Century Collections Online
Based on the English Short Title Catalogue, a machine-readable union list of the holdings of the British Library, as well as those from more than 1,500 university, private, and public libraries worldwide. Divided into seven subject areas: history and geography, social science and fine arts; medicine, science, and technology; literature and language; religion and philosophy; law; and reference.
Evans Digital Edition (1639-1800)
Based on the renowned American Bibliography by Charles Evans. The definitive resource for every aspect of life in 17th- and 18th-century America, from agriculture and auctions through foreign affairs, diplomacy, literature, music, religion, the Revolutionary War, temperance, witchcraft, and just about any other topic imaginable. Contains over 36,000 imprints and more than 2.5 million images.
Gale Virtual Reference
Gale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. Includes Encyclopaedia Judaica, Encyclopedia of Buddhism, Encyclopedia of Genocide and Crimes against Humanity, Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World, Encyclopedia of LGBT History in America, Encyclopedia of Modern Asia, Encyclopedia of Religion, Historical Atlas of the Islamic World, and the St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture
netLibrary
A collection of over 30,000 recently published electronic books consisting of a broad range of reference, scholarly, popular and professional books. Language may be limited to Spanish.
Oxford Digital Reference Shelf
Composed of searchable reference e-books in many subject areas, including religion.
Oxford Scholarship Online
A cross-searchable library containing the text of over 1,100 books in the areas of Economics and Finance, Philosophy, Political Science, and Religion.
